MOTORPEDIATHE STORY BEHIND THE SPEEDSearch ↗Research sign in
Published evidence

Michele Alboreto

A historical profile with source-linked evidence. Further research is in progress.

THE HISTORICAL RECORD

Profile & context

Recorded nationality: Italy

Name
Michele Alboreto
PROVENANCE

Sources behind this page

F1DB

v2026.17.0 · drivers/michele-alboreto

Original reference ↗

Historical source & scope

F1DB v2026.17.0 · CC BY 4.0. Normalisation, links and calculations by MotorPedia. Original source observations retained.

Source-reported facts are not independent historical confirmation. Missing times and points remain unknown; source-rounded points retain their published precision. Constructor, entrant and team identities are kept distinct.

Date of birth: 1956-12-23 · Date of death: 2001-04-25

Recorded race career

Analyse this profile in Statistics Lab →

Reproducible World Championship race metrics
Participant entries215
Known starts187 (7 unknown)
Position-one credits5
Podium credits23
Explicit pole awards2
Explicit fastest-lap awards4
Reported race points373/2 (168 unknown)
Race seasons14
Source-awarded championships0

World Championship race participant rows only; sprint totals and retained championship points are separate. Shared rows count participation/position credits; unknown starts are excluded from known starts. Points are exact sums of source decimals, not recovered historical fractions.

Version f1db-observations-2.0. Constructor/circuit totals here count participant credits; car-level wins are available in Statistics Lab.

Race participation

Latest 60 of 215 source participant rows. Use the season directory and Statistics Lab for historical filters.

Latest recorded championship race appearances
SeasonEventDriverConstructorOutcome
19941994 Adelaide Australian Grand PrixMichele AlboretoMinardiDNF
19941994 Fuji Television Japanese Grand PrixMichele AlboretoMinardiDNF
19941994 Grand Prix of EuropeMichele AlboretoMinardi14
1994Grande Prémio de Portugal 1994Michele AlboretoMinardi13
1994Pioneer Gran Premio d'Italia 1994Michele AlboretoMinardiDNF
19941994 Belgian Grand PrixMichele AlboretoMinardi9
1994Marlboro Magyar Nagydíj 1994Michele AlboretoMinardi7
1994Grosser Mobil 1 Preis von Deutschland 1994Michele AlboretoMinardiDNF
19941994 RAC British Grand PrixMichele AlboretoMinardiDNF
1994Grand Prix de France 1994Michele AlboretoMinardiDNF
1994Grand Prix Molson du Canada 1994Michele AlboretoMinardi11
1994Gran Premio Marlboro de España 1994Michele AlboretoMinardiDNF
1994Grand Prix de Monaco 1994Michele AlboretoMinardi6
1994Gran Premio di San Marino 1994Michele AlboretoMinardiDNF
19941994 Pacific Grand PrixMichele AlboretoMinardiDNF
1994Grande Prêmio do Brasil 1994Michele AlboretoMinardiDNF
1993Grande Prémio de Portugal 1993Michele AlboretoLolaDNF
1993Pioneer Gran Premio d'Italia 1993Michele AlboretoLolaDNF
19931993 Belgian Grand PrixMichele AlboretoLola14
1993Marlboro Magyar Nagydíj 1993Michele AlboretoLolaDNF
1993Grosser Mobil 1 Preis von Deutschland 1993Michele AlboretoLola16
19931993 Foster's British Grand PrixMichele AlboretoLolaDNQ
1993Rhone Poulenc Grand Prix de France 1993Michele AlboretoLolaDNQ
1993Grand Prix Molson du Canada 1993Michele AlboretoLolaDNQ
1993Grand Prix de Monaco 1993Michele AlboretoLolaDNF
1993Gran Premio de España 1993Michele AlboretoLolaDNQ
1993Gran Premio di San Marino 1993Michele AlboretoLolaDNQ
19931993 SEGA European Grand PrixMichele AlboretoLola11
1993Grande Prêmio do Brasil 1993Michele AlboretoLola11
1993Panasonic South African Grand Prix 1993Michele AlboretoLolaDNF
19921992 Foster's Australian Grand PrixMichele AlboretoFootworkDNF
19921992 Fuji Television Japanese Grand PrixMichele AlboretoFootwork15
1992Grande Prémio SG Gigante de Portugal 1992Michele AlboretoFootwork6
1992Pioneer Gran Premio d'Italia 1992Michele AlboretoFootwork7
19921992 Belgian Grand PrixMichele AlboretoFootworkDNF
1992Marlboro Magyar Nagydíj 1992Michele AlboretoFootwork7
1992Grosser Mobil 1 Preis von Deutschland 1992Michele AlboretoFootwork9
19921992 Foster's British Grand PrixMichele AlboretoFootwork7
1992Rhone Poulenc Grand Prix de France 1992Michele AlboretoFootwork7
1992Grand Prix Molson du Canada 1992Michele AlboretoFootwork7
1992Grand Prix de Monaco 1992Michele AlboretoFootwork7
1992Gran Premio Iceberg di San Marino 1992Michele AlboretoFootwork5
1992Gran Premio Tio Pepe de España 1992Michele AlboretoFootwork5
1992Grande Prêmio do Brasil 1992Michele AlboretoFootwork6
1992Gran Premio de México 1992Michele AlboretoFootwork13
1992Yellow Pages South African Grand Prix 1992Michele AlboretoFootwork10
19911991 Foster's Australian Grand PrixMichele AlboretoFootwork13
19911991 Fuji Television Japanese Grand PrixMichele AlboretoFootworkDNQ
1991Gran Premio Tio Pepe de España 1991Michele AlboretoFootworkDNF
1991Grande Prémio de Portugal 1991Michele AlboretoFootwork15
1991Coca Cola Gran Premio d'Italia 1991Michele AlboretoFootworkDNQ
19911991 Belgian Grand PrixMichele AlboretoFootworkDNPQ
1991Magyar Nagydíj 1991Michele AlboretoFootworkDNQ
1991Grosser Mobil 1 Preis von Deutschland 1991Michele AlboretoFootworkDNQ
19911991 Foster's British Grand PrixMichele AlboretoFootworkDNF
1991Rhone Poulenc Grand Prix de France 1991Michele AlboretoFootworkDNF
1991Gran Premio de México 1991Michele AlboretoFootworkDNF
1991Grand Prix Molson du Canada 1991Michele AlboretoFootworkDNF
1991Grand Prix de Monaco 1991Michele AlboretoFootworkDNF
1991Gran Premio di San Marino 1991Michele AlboretoFootworkDNQ