MOTORPEDIATHE STORY BEHIND THE SPEEDSearch ↗Research sign in
Published evidence

Christian Klien

A historical profile with source-linked evidence. Further research is in progress.

THE HISTORICAL RECORD

Profile & context

Recorded nationality: Austria

Name
Christian Klien
PROVENANCE

Sources behind this page

F1DB

v2026.17.0 · drivers/christian-klien

Original reference ↗

Historical source & scope

F1DB v2026.17.0 · CC BY 4.0. Normalisation, links and calculations by MotorPedia. Original source observations retained.

Source-reported facts are not independent historical confirmation. Missing times and points remain unknown; source-rounded points retain their published precision. Constructor, entrant and team identities are kept distinct.

Date of birth: 1983-02-07

Recorded race career

Analyse this profile in Statistics Lab →

Reproducible World Championship race metrics
Participant entries51
Known starts45 (4 unknown)
Position-one credits0
Podium credits0
Explicit pole awards0
Explicit fastest-lap awards0
Reported race points14 (43 unknown)
Race seasons4
Source-awarded championships0

World Championship race participant rows only; sprint totals and retained championship points are separate. Shared rows count participation/position credits; unknown starts are excluded from known starts. Points are exact sums of source decimals, not recovered historical fractions.

Version f1db-observations-2.0. Constructor/circuit totals here count participant credits; car-level wins are available in Statistics Lab.

Race participation

Latest 60 of 51 source participant rows. Use the season directory and Statistics Lab for historical filters.

Latest recorded championship race appearances
SeasonEventDriverConstructorOutcome
20102010 Formula 1 Etihad Airways Abu Dhabi Grand PrixChristian KlienHRT20
2010Formula 1 Grande Prêmio Petrobras do Brasil 2010Christian KlienHRT22
20102010 Formula 1 SingTel Singapore Grand PrixChristian KlienHRTDNF
2006Formula 1 Gran Premio Vodafone d'Italia 2006Christian KlienRed Bull11
20062006 Formula 1 Petrol Ofisi Turkish Grand PrixChristian KlienRed Bull11
2006Formula 1 Magyar Nagydíj 2006Christian KlienRed BullDNF
2006Formula 1 Grosser Mobil 1 Preis von Deutschland 2006Christian KlienRed Bull8
2006Formula 1 Grand Prix de France 2006Christian KlienRed Bull12
20062006 United States Grand PrixChristian KlienRed BullDNF
2006Formula 1 Grand Prix du Canada 2006Christian KlienRed Bull11
20062006 Formula 1 Foster's British Grand PrixChristian KlienRed Bull14
2006Formula 1 Grand Prix de Monaco 2006Christian KlienRed BullDNF
2006Formula 1 Gran Premio Telefónica de España 2006Christian KlienRed Bull13
20062006 Formula 1 Grand Prix of EuropeChristian KlienRed BullDNF
2006Formula 1 Gran Premio Foster's di San Marino 2006Christian KlienRed BullDNF
20062006 Formula 1 Foster's Australian Grand PrixChristian KlienRed BullDNF
20062006 Formula 1 Petronas Malaysian Grand PrixChristian KlienRed BullDNF
20062006 Formula 1 Gulf Air Bahrain Grand PrixChristian KlienRed Bull8
20052005 Formula 1 Sinopec Chinese Grand PrixChristian KlienRed Bull5
20052005 Formula 1 Fuji Television Japanese Grand PrixChristian KlienRed Bull9
2005Formula 1 Grande Prêmio do Brasil 2005Christian KlienRed Bull9
20052005 Formula 1 Belgian Grand PrixChristian KlienRed Bull9
2005Formula 1 Gran Premio Vodafone d'Italia 2005Christian KlienRed Bull13
20052005 Formula 1 Turkish Grand PrixChristian KlienRed Bull8
2005Formula 1 Marlboro Magyar Nagydíj 2005Christian KlienRed BullDNF
2005Formula 1 Grosser Mobil 1 Preis von Deutschland 2005Christian KlienRed Bull9
20052005 Formula 1 Foster's British Grand PrixChristian KlienRed Bull15
2005Formula 1 Grand Prix de France 2005Christian KlienRed BullDNF
20052005 Foster's United States Grand PrixChristian KlienRed BullDNS
2005Formula 1 Grand Prix du Canada 2005Christian KlienRed Bull8
20052005 Formula 1 Gulf Air Bahrain Grand PrixChristian KlienRed BullDNS
20052005 Formula 1 Petronas Malaysian Grand PrixChristian KlienRed Bull8
20052005 Formula 1 Foster's Australian Grand PrixChristian KlienRed Bull7
2004Formula 1 Grande Prêmio do Brasil 2004Christian KlienJaguar14
20042004 Formula 1 Fuji Television Japanese Grand PrixChristian KlienJaguar12
20042004 Formula 1 Sinopec Chinese Grand PrixChristian KlienJaguarDNF
2004Formula 1 Gran Premio Vodafone d'Italia 2004Christian KlienJaguar13
20042004 Formula 1 Belgian Grand PrixChristian KlienJaguar6
2004Formula 1 Marlboro Magyar Nagydíj 2004Christian KlienJaguar13
2004Formula 1 Grosser Mobil 1 Preis von Deutschland 2004Christian KlienJaguar10
20042004 Formula 1 Foster's British Grand PrixChristian KlienJaguar14
2004Formula 1 Mobil 1 Grand Prix de France 2004Christian KlienJaguar11
20042004 Formula 1 United States Grand PrixChristian KlienJaguarDNF
2004Formula 1 Grand Prix du Canada 2004Christian KlienJaguar9
20042004 Formula 1 Allianz Grand Prix of EuropeChristian KlienJaguar12
2004Formula 1 Grand Prix de Monaco 2004Christian KlienJaguarDNF
2004Formula 1 Gran Premio Marlboro de España 2004Christian KlienJaguarDNF
2004Gran Premio Foster's di San Marino 2004Christian KlienJaguar14
20042004 Gulf Air Bahrain Grand PrixChristian KlienJaguar14
20042004 Petronas Malaysian Grand PrixChristian KlienJaguar10
20042004 Foster's Australian Grand PrixChristian KlienJaguar11